Quicklinks
Texas Counties Deliver
Elections

County Election Administrator

Norma Edison
329 W. Franklin St.
P.O. Box 428
Goliad, TX 77963

Phone: 361-645-1241
Fax: 361-645-8544

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  • Name
    Email:
    Reason for inquiry


To register to vote in Goliad County, you may pick up a registration card at the Goliad County Election Administration office, at 329 W. Franklin St., Goliad, TX 77963.



NOVEMBER 8, 2022 GENERAL ELECTION

Last Day to Register to Vote: Tuesday, October 11, 2022
Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail (RECEIVED, not postmarked):
Friday, October 28, 2022

Early Voting begins Monday, October 24, 2022, and ends Friday, November 4, 2022

Period to File a Declaration of Write-in Candidacy begins Saturday, July 23, 2022, and ends Monday, August 22, 2022


Preliminary Election Reconciliation
November 8, 2022 Canvass Report
Election Reconciliation - Official Totals
Unofficial Results

 

Proclamation by the Governor of Texas
Order of the Election
Notice of Election
Early Voting and Election Day Locations
Election Voting Dates & Times
Certificate by Judge for Independent Candidate
Certification of Write-in Candidates
Certification of Unopposed Candidates
Public Notice of Test
Notice of Voting Order Priority
Sample Ballots
Notice of EVV & CCM
Notice of Conveying EVBB

NOVEMBER 8, 2022 -- GOLIAD COUNTY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT

Order of Election
Election Services Contract


Contact Information for Taxing Entities

SA River Authority Board



GOLIAD COUNTY OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION IN 2022

OFFICIAL                                                                     OFFICE HELD

Mike Bennett County Judge
Alonzo Morales, Jr. Commissioner, Precinct 2
David Bruns Commissioner, Precinct 4
Mary Ellen Flores District and County Clerk
Bryan Howard County Treasurer
Susan Moore Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1
P. T. Calhoun Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

COUNTY OFFICES IN GOLIAD COUNTY

NAME OFFICE TERM EXPIRES   ELECTED OR     PARTY

APPOINTED


Mike Bennett Judge 2022 E     R

Kenneth Edwards Commissioner, Pct. #1 2024     E     R      

Alonzo Morales Commissioner, Pct. #2 2022                    E     D                         

Kirby Brumby Commissioner, Pct. #3 2024                    E     R

David Bruns Commissioner, Pct. #4 2022                     E     R

Rob Baiamonte County Attorney 2024                  E              R

Mary Ellen Flores District & County Clerk 2022                    E D

Michelle D. Garcia Assessor-Collector 2024            E R

Bryan Howard Treasurer 2022                    E R            

Roy Boyd Sheriff 2024                    E R

Susan Moore Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1 2022                     E R

P.T. “Pat” Calhoun Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2 2022                     A R

Ellie Ramirez Constable, Pct. #1 2024                     E R

Virginia Post Constable, Pct. #2 2024                    E R